| Project/Area Number |
15255002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kunihide Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80281707)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Shuuich Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10333634)
SHIBUY Masato Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr.,Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10226194)
SAITO Hideyuki Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70312395)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | permafrost area / fire intensity / burned organic matters / soil temperature / soil moisture / photosynthetic rate / 地表火実験 |
| Research Abstract |
The object of this project is to estimate the effects of surface fires on the fixation of carbon dioxide by eastern Siberian taiga and vegetation recovery after a fire. Artificial surface fire was carried out at a mature larch forest near Yakutsk, the capital city of Sakha Republic. Vegetation recovery was observed in two larch forests which burned severely in 2002. The total amount of organic matters burned by the artificial surface fire was 48% of a control site and was estimated low or middle intensity of surface fire. Maximum soil surface temperature was 485℃. Soil temperature at 5cm depth reached 116℃ and kept more than 50℃ for 3 hours. Depression of photosynthesis rate of larch crown in the afternoon decreased significantly compared with the control site just after fire. This phenomenon is assumed that soil water which is used by burned forest floor vegetation by the surface fire could be used by larch trees. Vegetation recovery was influenced by the intensity of fire and soil moisture conditions. Vegetation cover developed faster in a wet site than in a dry site, but 2.2 seedlings/m^2 of larch grew in the dry site. Larch seedlings hardly grew but many birch seedlings grew in wet site. Carbon release of these young and dense larch forests was estimated 34〜37tC/ha. The estimation of the effects of this artificial surface fire needs several years because dieback of larch trees after surface fire was reported to occur for several years.