Chemical and biological study of coral reef around the Mauritius : investigation on the bleaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15255004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshimi  Shizuoka University, Graduate school of Science and Technology, Professor, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (30252159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOI Yuzo  Shizuoka University, Graduate school of Science and Technology, Professor, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (70094092)
OOMORI Tamotsu  Ryukyu Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00045022)
TSUTIYA Makoto  Ryukyu Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40108460)
FUKAMI Kimio  Kochi Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30181241)
CASARETO Beatriz  Institute for Genetic Research and Biotechnology, Guest Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 客員助教授 (60402244)
CASARET Beatriz  水圏科学コンサルタント, 主任研究員
BEATRIZ CASARETO  静岡大学, 水圏科学コンサルタント, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCoral bleaching / Environmental Analysis / Environment Change / Recovery of ecosystem / Biogeochemical cycling / Exchange of international Information / Reunion Islands / Indian Ocean / 国際研究者交流 / サンゴ礁 / 白化現象 / モーリシャス / 窒素固定 / 有機物循環 / 光合成細菌
Research Abstract
Reunion Island which is part of the Mascarene archipelago, is located between 21°07'S and 55°32'E. It is a volcanic island 2.1 million years old, with the first reef colonization as a reef bank, dating back to 8500 BC, when the sea level was 20 m lower than it is today. The highest point is the Piton des Neiges 3069 m above sea level while the active volcano, the Piton de la Fournaise, is 2631 m high. The surface area of the island is about 2512 km^2 and the diameter 70 km. The common reef geomorphology includes an outer slope, outer and inner reef flats and a back reef. The fringing reefs are discontinuous and narrow (less than 550 m wide) and they only cover 7.3 km2. The reef flats are exposed at low water. Nutrients concentration was very low with Nitrate ranging from 0.2 to 0.7 μmol, phosphate between 0.01 to 0.04 μmol. Zooplankton abundance fluctuated. Abundance was very low with no more than 10 inds/L of seawater. Phytoplankton abundance varied between 3000 to 5000 cells/l. Pico-phytoplakton as pico-cyanobacteria and ANF followed a similar pattern of abundance with that of phytoplankton. Abundance of pico-cyanobacteria fluctuated between 5500 cell/ml and 950 cells/ml. ANF were scarce fluctuating between 200 to 600 cells/ml. Bacteria were less abundance during at noon but and showed higher abundance at evening (18:00). Abundances fluctuated between 100000 cell/ml to 170000 cells/ml which is one order of magnitude lower that values found in other reefs. HNF which feed onto pico-plankton (picocyano and bacteria) showed their maximum abundance in coincidence with max abundance of their prey at 18:00 in the evening. Coral reef is characterized as healthy coral reef based on the high nitrogen fixation.