| Project/Area Number |
15255006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
AOTSUKA Tadashi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部・理工学系, 助教授 (40106604)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Masanori Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40113592)
YAFUSO Masako Ryukyu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50045134)
WATABE Hideaki Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 札幌校・教育学部, 教授 (10167190)
TAKAMORI Hisaki Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助手 (40188090)
KIMURA Masahito Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Professor, 地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (30091440)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Drosophila / East Asia / speciation / biodiversity / biogeography / taxonomy / evolutionary genetics / molecular evolution / 国際研究者交流 / インドネシア:ベトナム:中国 |
| Research Abstract |
The East Asian region is endowed with the highest level of bio-diversity in the temperate zone of the northern hemisphere, and therefore, of crucial importance in investigating the evolutionary history and mechanism of speciation in drosophilids. Until 1970's, drosophilid fauna in the continental Asian region was poorly known. However, extensive surveys have been made under international cooperation among scientists from Japan and China (supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)(1) ; 2000-2002), and have brought about a considerable amount of knowledge on the drosophilid faunas in the southeast China. The results obtained from these surveys not only deserve the revision of phylogeny and taxonomy of this family but also have revealed many new species including those that are useful in investigating mechanisms of speciation. This project aims to develop a new cooperative study on the evolutionary biology of drosophilids in the East Asian region. Specialists are expected to participate in the project to study their own or cooperative research themes of evolutionary interests such as taxonomy, phylogeny, mechanisms of speciation and molecular evolution. During the term of project (2003-2005), field surveys at many nature reserves in southeastern China, Indonesia, Vietnam and Malaysia were performed. As a result, many known species were added to the faunal list of these regions and specimens of many questionable or new species were collected. Efforts of the description of new species were made focusing the subfamily Steganinae that has long been left behind form the main taxonomic studies of drosophilids. Many new knowledge for speciation process of several closely related species groups of Drosophila were obtained from taxonomic, cytogenetic, population genetic and molecular phylogenetic studies.