Symbiosis and diversity in the biosystem of Madagascar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15255007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masami  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Dept. Modeling, Professor, モデリング研究系, 教授 (60011657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Makoto  Kyoto University Grad., School Human & Env. Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80204494)
YUASA Hiroshi  Tokyo Agriculture University, Professor, 短期大学部・環境緑地学科, 教授 (10072620)
IKEYA Kazunobu  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, National Museum of Ethnology, Associate Professor, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (10211723)
ATAKA Yuji  Kwansei Gakuin Univ., Sch. Policy Studies, Assoc. Prof., 総合政策学部, 助教授 (50336187)
HARA Yoshiaki  Yamagata University, Department of Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60111358)
金子 明  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60169563)
宝来 聰  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (40126157)
飯田 卓  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 助手 (30332191)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMadagascar / Molecular phylogenetics / Lemur / Tenrec / Mantellidae / Adansonia / Obligate pollination mutualism / Mangrove algae / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 原猿類 / 生業戦略 / マダガスカル / 共生 / 多様性 / 系統地理学 / キツネザル / ゴンドワナ大陸 / 多様化 / 絶対送粉共生系 / ミケア
Research Abstract
Madagascar has been an isolated island for a long geological time, and has developed a unique fauna with a high level of combined species richness and endemism. Molecular phylogenetic studies were carried out in order to clarify the origins and evolution of several endemic groups of Madagascar ; (1)phylogenetic relationships among Malagasy prosimians (lemurs) including Lemuridae, Cheirogaleidae, Indridae, and Daubentoniidae relative to other prosimians in Africa and Asia, (2)phylogenetic relationships among Tenrecidae including Tenrecinae, Geogalinae, Oryzorictinae (Microgale, Oryzorictes, and Limnogale), and their African relatives such as Potamogale and Micropotamogale, (3)phylogenetic position of the Malagasy endemic frogs, the family Mantellidae, relative to Rhacophoridae (tree frogs) and other frogs, and (4)phylogenetic relationships among endemic Malagasy baobab (Adansonia) species relative to other Adansonia species in Africa and Australia. The origins of these groups of Malagas … More y organisms were attributed either to vicariance due to continental drift or trans-oceanic migration.
Flower visitors of various flowering plants at six vegetation types of forests in Madagascar were surveyed. The Madagascar honeybee was most dominant all over the Madagascar. Birds, moths and beatles were also recorded as pollinators on various plant species. Pollination by long-tongued tipulid midges was characteristically observed on various plants. Obligate pollination mutualism with gracillariid moths was suggested in Phyllanthus plants. This is the first record of obligate pollination mutualism in Phyllanthaceae from Madagascar.
To accumulate scientific information about the interrelationship between nature and human in Madagascar, floristic survey of seaweeds and mangrove algae was carried out. Endosymbiosis of cryptomonads was investigated to elucidate the genetical and cytological mechanisms how transfer, unify, re-arrange and disappear the genes derived from symbiont after cell fusion between the host and symbiont. An ecological anthropology study was conducted among the Tanalana for elucidating their survival strategies in the arid land of southwest Madagascar. Less