Anthropological study on the human skeletal remains excavated from the Henan province, China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15255009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHASHI Takahiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20108723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKEBE Tetsuaki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50124847)
SHINODA Kenichi  National Science Museum, Dep. of Anthropology, Chief Curator, 人類研究部, 室長 (30131923)
KITAGAWA Yoahikazu  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Research Associate, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70186237)
KOMOTO Masayuki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70072717)
MIYAMOTO Kazuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (60174207)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsYayoi people / immigrant / Human skeletal remain / origin of Japanese / ancient China / 自然人類学 / 考古学 / 酷使亜研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Through the comparative investigations on the human skeletal remains from the Jiangnan region in China, it was showed that the Jiangnan region is one of a possible original place of the Yayoi immigrants who brought the rice cultivating culture for the first time from the Asiatic continent to the Japanese island in the end of the first millennium B.C. However, it seem still premature to draw a conclusion at this moment because a lot of un-investigated areas are still remain in the China. It would be necessary to perform the anthropological study on the ancient human skeletal remains in these un-investigated areas for the exact evaluation about the Jiangnan ancient people. During last four years (20003-2006), we made comparative investigations on the human skeletal remains from Henan province in China that is kept in the Cultural Radices and Archaeology Research Institute of Henan Province. The skeletal morphology of the Neolithic skulls from this region did not differ considerably from the Yayoi people of Northern Kyushu. On the other hand, the skeletal remains of Spring and Autumn period Earlier Han period in this region are fairly close to the Yayoi colonists, for example, in the flatness of the interorbital region, higher face, higher and round orbit. The dental characteristics and nonmetrical cranial traits also show resemblance. In conclusions, the people of the Henan province in China (the end of Neolithic period early Han period) also show resemblances basically in their skull and limb morphology in comparison with the Yayoi people in northern Kyushu.