Morphological studies on the processed of arrival, evolution, and possible extinction of Javanese Homo erectus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15255010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science
Principal Investigator
BABA Hisao  National Museum of Nature and Science, National Museum of Nature and Science, Chief, 人類研究部, 部長 (90049221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIFU Yousuke  National Museum of Nature and Science, National Museum of Nature and Science, Researcher, 人類研究部, 研究員 (20280521)
KONO Reiko T.  National Museum of Nature and Science, National Museum of Nature and Science, Researcher, 人類研究部, 研究員 (30356266)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshuman evolution / paleoanthropology / Homo erectus / Homo sapiens / Java / excavation / computed tomography / out of Africa / ジヤワ / 古人類学 / 人類化石 / ホモ・エレクトス / インドネシア / CT / サンブンマチャン
Research Abstract
Concerning the "arrival of Javanese Homo erectus" we focused on morphological analyses of the relatively abundant mandibular and dental materials. Evolutionary and phylogenetic position of the oldest Javanese hominids has been controversial and various views are expressed by specialists, ranging from "comparable to australopithecines" to "comparable to Zhoukoudian Homo erectus" Lack of comprehensive, systematic comparative analyses on the existing fossil materials is probably one of the major reasons of this confusion. We therefore investigated the majority of the existing fossil materials, taking latest chronological information for these fossils into consideration. The results suggest a view which is intermediate between the above two extreme views : the oldest Javanese hominids are most similar to early Homo erectus from Africa known from Kenya and other regions. At the same time, our analyses indicate that the Sangiran hominids were not homogeneous, but two morphologically distinct … More chronological groups are recognized.
Regarding the "evolution and extinction," we focused on cranial remains because this element predominates among the later Pleistocene hominid remains from Java. In spite of the abundant fossil specimens, persistent limitations exist in the previous studies : analyses based on a small portion of the entire collection, and/or use of measurement data published by different researchers with varying methodologies. We observed and measured most of the existing cranial specimens from Java by ourselves, and constructed our own detailed measurement data set which is based on unified method. As a result, we found a series of significant morphological differences between the "early" (Trinil, Sangiran) and "later" (Ngandong) Javanese Homo erectus Furthermore, the three crania from Sambungmacan show largely intermediate morphological characteristics between the earlier and later groups. This supports the phylogenetic continuity in Java. At the same time, a number of morphological specializations seen in the Ngandong crania suggests discontinuity between Homo erectus and Homo sapiens populations in this region. Less