A study on the interrelationships among environment, people, crops and weeds in the agro-ecosystem based on wheat and barley cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15255012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shoji  Fukui Pref.Univ., Dep.of Bioscience, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80176891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Tohru  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10135551)
HONGO Akio  Obihiro Univ.of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, School of Agriculture, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (30091549)
MORI Naoki  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 准教授 (60230075)
MATSUOKA Yoshihiro  Fukui Pref.Univ., Department of Bioscience, Lecturer, 生物資源学部, 講師 (80264688)
OHSAKO Takanori  Kyoto Pref.Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (80363969)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsplant genetic resources / wheat and barley cultivation / agro-ecosystem / ecological genetics / ecotype differentiation / associated weeds / international field research / Turkey / Iran / Greece / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
1.Summary of field researches and collection : (1)A series of cooperative field researches were carried out with Cukurova University. A total of 1709 samples including Triticeae, Lolium, and so on, were collected. Germination of some Aegilops species were observed at their natural populations in October and December. (2)A series of cooperative field researches were carried out in the northern and northwestern parts of Iran, based on the agreement with the National Plant Gene-Bank of Iran (NPGBI). A total of 1557 samples including Triticeae, Lolium, Medicago, and so on, were collected. A part of samples of Lolium and Secale were received by Japanese members based on the MTA between NPGBI and Fukui Prefectural University. (3)A field research was carried out in northern Greece. A total of 54 samples including Lolium, Brassicaceae, and so on, were collected. 2.Ecotype differentiation in Aegilops species : (1)It was revealed that the two varieties of Ae. neglecta and Ae. columnaris grow in … More ecologically different habitats, and that var. contorta of Ae. neglecta is distributed in southwestern Turkey, with no description so far, and its distribution is expanding with an intensive human activity. (2)It was revealed that ssp. strangulata and var. meyeri of Ae. tauschii are the ecotypes adapted to calcareous and sandy soils, respectively, in the southern coastal plains of the Caspian Sea. (3)It was revealed by field observations that Aegilops species realized both rapid germination for the establishment of populations and variation in seed germination against unpredictable disasters by bearing tow types of grains with different dormancy on the same spikes. 3.Genetic variation and association modes of associated weeds in wheat and barley cultivation : (1)It was revealed that Lolium temulentum and L.persicum grow sympatrically on road-side in the northwestern parts of Iran. A part of collected material is now growing at Kyoto University for the further genetic analysis. (2)It was revealed that weed rye with brittle spikes commonly grows in wheat and barley fields in Iran, and the frequency is high in the centers of genetic diversity of cultivated rye. The plants with standard B-chromosomes were found in five cultivated and weed rye populations in Iran. Introgression between cultivated-weed rye (Secale cereale) and wild perennial rye (S.montanum) was found in northern Iran. 4.Establishment of common wheat : It was revealed that durum wheat is still cultivated in some villages of the Alborz Mountains and Aegilops tauschii grows at the margin of the durum wheat fields. 5.Invitation of Turkish members : A graduate student and an associated professor of Cukurova University were invited to Fukui Prefectural University, Kyoto University and Kobe University in April-May,2005 and September,2006,respectively. Less