| Project/Area Number |
15255013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Hiroko Gifu university, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40074984)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATHO Miyuki Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70112654)
TANAKA Tadayoshi Kyoritsu Women's Junior College, Department of the Science of Living, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (90099367)
IKEDA Masayo Takasaki University of Health and welfare, Faculty of Health and welfare, Assistant, 健康福祉部, 助手 (10364704)
IIBUCHI Sadaaki Wayo Women's University, School of Literature and Domestic Economy, Professor, 家政学部, 教授
ARAI Motoo Chubu University, College of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 応用生物学部, 教授 (80081537)
粕谷 志郎 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (20021438)
炭谷 順一 大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10264813)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Southeast Asia / Fermented foods / Preserved microorganisms / Biological diversity / Rice / Wheat flour / soy bean / functional components / 茶 / 小麦粉 / 微生物データベース / 魚醤油 |
| Research Abstract |
Many ethnic groups who use traditional fermented foods live in Southeast Asia and evergreen broadleaf forest zones, but these fermented foods are decreasing as lifestyles change. To preserve the diversity of the microorganisms that exist in these traditional fermented foods and their seeds, from 2003 through 2005 we surveyed production processes and usage methods of use of traditional fermented foods. At the same time, we isolated and preserved microorganisms, conducted component analyses of the collected foods, and investigated their functional components. The survey was conducted in Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, China, and other areas. The foods examined included fermented noodles whose main raw material was rice, flour products, fermented soy foods, fish sauce and other fermented fish foods, fermented tea products (fully fermented tea), and fermented meat foods. Cell counts of the microorganisms in the fermentation production processes were conducted on location, and the isolated microorganisms were preserved in Japan. Component analysis of the fermented foods revealed that the production process not only produces various flavor substances, but also produces functional substances such as γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA), which acts to lower blood pressure, and serves to reduce allergens. Recording the results of analysis of these fermented food components, analyzing the roles of microorganisms, and preserving the microorganism strains will serve not only to clarify the hidden functionality of fermented foods that have been historically eaten, but may also lead to the development of new functional foods. Since collection and transfer of microorganism resources in traditional fermented foods involves problems related to biological diversity treaties, research is conducted carefully in conjunction with partner countries. We plan to create and open to the public a database of preserved microorganisms from countries with which memoranda of agreement have been concluded.