Ecological Wood Anatomy of Tropical trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15255015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Naoki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor (40335302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUCHI Tadashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (50026499)
FUJITA Minoru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (60026599)
KITAYAMA Kanehiro  Kyoto University, Professor (20324684)
ABE Hisashi  Japan International Research Center for Agriculture, Senior Researcher (80343812)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWood anatomy / Tropical seasonal forest / Dipterocarpaceae / Tropical montane forest / Hydraulic conductivity / Vessel lumen area / Vessel density / Water potential / 乾燥常緑林 / 落葉フタバガキ林 / 最大光合成速度 / 窒素利用効率 / 木部構造 / 材密度 / 樹液流速 / 水素同位体比 / 根の深さ / キナバル山 / 道管内腔 / タイ熱帯季節林 / 道管径 / 栄養塩 / 最大樹高 / 低地フタバガキ林
Research Abstract
In Dipterocarpaceae species growing in a tropical seasonal forest of Thailand, deciduous species tend to have narrower vessels than evergreen species. Especially the species in dry dipterocarp forests have more number of narrow vessels, and the distribution of vessel lumen size showed a dimorphic pattern (vessel dimorphism). Narrower vessels of such species will reduce the risk of embolism during the dry season. Vessel lumen size of many Dipterocarpaceae species in tropical seasonal forests became narrow with increasing the stem height, whereas vessel density became higher. Tree species in deciduous dipterocarp forests were appeared to have various hydraulic regimes, based on hydrogen isotope analysis, sapflow measurement and wood anatomical survey. They have established effective use of soil moisture by deep rooting, low transpiration, narrow vessels and successive leaf-falling, and have started leaf flush and flowering before the onset of the rainy season.
We compared two remarkably different montane forests on Mt. Kinabalu, Barnes. Seven species in the forest established on a nutrient poor soil derived from ultrabasic rock have low tree height and thicker leaves than 6 species in the forest on sedimentary rock. Wood density, vessel lumen area and vessel density showed no significant differences as a whole between the two forests. However, when compared the species of same genus, the species on ultrabasic rock have higher wood density and narrower vessels than those on sedimentary rock. The data obtained by pressure-volume analysis also indicated that the species of ultrabasic rock are exposed to physiological draught, probably caused by low nutrient content of the soil. Tree species growing in the montane forests of Mt. Kinabalu have different wood density and vessel lumen size according to their maximum heights. Canopy species experiencing sever drought during the dry season avoid the stress by various mechanism such as the regulation of leaf osmotic pressure.