Research on current status of shrimp culture industries and coastal environment in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15255017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROKURA Hisashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50134507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Mitsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50178810)
OGAWA Hisao  Kitasato University, Faculty of fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20005656)
KOHONO Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (90234707)
BABA Osamu  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (40189725)
HORINOUCHI Masahiro  Shimane University, Research Center for Coastal Lagoon Environments, Associate Professor, 汽水域研究センター, 助教授 (30346374)
古谷 研  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30143548)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsShrimp culture / Mangrove ecosystem / Diversity / Environment / Culture system / タイ / 沿岸環境 / マングローブ / 安定同位体 / 魚類群衆構造 / 稚魚 / 沿岸 / 魚類群集 / シャム湾 / アンダマン海 / 微小地形 / 魚類 / タイ国 / 季節変動 / パックパナン湾
Research Abstract
It was proven by present research that disappearance of mangrove forest by large scale construction of shrimp culture pond alter the fish assemblage in surrounding coasts and deteriorate the aquatic resource conditions(Shinnaka et al.). Production of aquatic organisms in mangrove ecosystem is supported by the diversity of micro environments, which are composing mangrove forest, such as water canals, forest and forest gaps( Kon et al.) and aquatic organisms are distributed in mangrove ecosystem using various micro environment depending on their biological characters(Yokoo et al.). The primary production in the natural mangrove ecosystem is reach enough to allow sympatric existence of plural number of aquatic animals which share similar niche (Tongununui et al. 2005, 2006). Those results suggesting that we have to conserve the function of mangrove ecosystem which is producing various micro environments with its own alteration in the process of succession. This means that for sustainable survival of shrimp culture industry, it is desirable construction of middle and small scale shrimp culture facilities in the fringe of natural mangrove forests and operate the facilities using the natural clarification function of mangrove forests. In order to realize such shrimp culture systems which harmonized with function of natural mangrove ecosystem, understanding of shrimp culturist is indispensable. The social survey in the present study showed that small and middle scale shrimp culturists in Southern Thailand accepted shifts to lower environmental burden systems at their own initiative, even the shifts reduce the short term decrease in productivity, when they recognized that the shift would enable the stable production with low risk( Kasai et al.).