Comparative Study on Characteristic and Change of Moral Economy of Rural Community in Equatorial Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15255018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Kazuhiko  Fukui Prefectural University, Center for Arts and Science, Professor, 学術教養センター, 教授 (40211982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yoshihito  Fukui Prefectural University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (20170954)
SUEHARA Tatsuro  Fukui Prefectural University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00179102)
IKEGAMI Koichi  Fukui Prefectural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90176082)
IKEYA Kazunobu  National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 教授 (10211723)
TSURUTA Tadasu  Fukui Prefectural University, Fatality of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60340767)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEquatorial Africa / Moral Economy / Economy of Affection / Institution / Custom / Comparative / Reproduction / Informal / 分与の経済 / 内発的発展 / 農牧民 / 生存維持性 / 互酬性 / 一般的互酬性 / 価値意識 / オルタナティブ・トレード / 組織原理 / ハビトゥス / 地域通貨
Research Abstract
Main results of research of the four years can be summarized as the following four points.
1.The international symposium as a place of a summary of conventional four years was held to examine African moral economy from a viewpoint of comparative studies centering on the characteristics of African. Southeast. Asian and Japanese economy. and reexamined a future direction on the research from an interdisciplinary viewpoint.
2. It becomes clear through the concrete examples that African characteristic of moral economy stresses on < consumption and reproduction> than <material production>.In mode of consumption. we can find some features such as "economy of sharing" pointed out in before. The characteristic of generalized reciprocity seems to be seen in African rural villages comparing with a behavior pattern based on balanced reciprocity in Asian rural society. In addition. the behabious characteristic of an African peasant has some continuity with hunting / gatherer society and pastorarist.
3. Subsistence complex of agro-pastorarist was confirmed as the thing which supported moral economy of an African peasant. In addition. the importance of livestock as social wealth used in bride-prices and an organization principle of the moral economy based on < reproduction> were clarified.
4. In development theory. a tendency to pay attention to only the negative side that moral economy blocked the modernization was seen till now. In a field study in the development spot supported in the new viewpoint as sustained development and endogenous development. the possibility of an interlocking movement between the morality of spot society and development was clearified.