Field Studies on the Characteristics of Design Concept of Farm Machinery in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15255019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60032306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIO Hisashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00031229)
USHIJIMA Fumihiko  Kyushu Women's University, Faculty of Human Science, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10258345)
TAKIGAWA Tomohiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00236382)
MAITA Hideji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (50015864)
KAWAKAMI Shotaro  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environment Science, Assistant Professor, 地域環境科学部, 講師 (30256648)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSoutheast Asia / farm machinery / design concept / farmer's blacksmith / technology acceptance / folklore / contractor / technology transfer / 技術普及 / 在来農具 / 技術史
Research Abstract
Some selected findings obtained through field studies can be drawn as stated below.
1. In the Philippines, the study site was categorized as mixed cropping area engaging paddy and upland crops each year. As for the technology acceptance patterns and their speed for dissemination, a unique tendency was identified by applying the Rogger's model.
2. Some interrelationships between machine units in use and technology acceptance modes were discussed. It can be found that desirable balancing situations were discerned in terms of the diffusion of machines and the parts supply systems. However, if this balance may impede progress of farm mechanization, it tends to act as a factor of technological stagnation.
3. The farmer's blacksmiths were explicitly accumulated at several specific places in whole country and confirmed their vital roles for socio - economic activation in rural community.
4. In Thailand, the change of cropping system from cassava to sugar cane has been analyzed in the context of the Rogger's model, and hence it can be recognized that the percentage of innovator's group was nil in generating unique pattern curve. This model has endorsed its usefulness for the practical improvement of technology acceptance.
5. Successful approach in proposing efficient cropping management and designing requirements of a sugar cane harvester has been emphasized by utilizing the GIS database. In addition, as a traditional method of rice processing, the milling operation of rough rice could be done in free-of-charge system. This is due to the occurrence of broken rices as a precondition of milling practices for long period continuously.
6. The conservation of field soils from possible erosions has been investigated in conjunction with undulating terrains and indigenous cropping patterns. As a result, greater emphasis has been placed in establishing realistic countermeasures for such a natural disaster in adjusting land use modes and dynamic changes of population in the community.