Establishment of various measures against infectious diseases between domestic and wildlife animals, preventing the development of stock breeding in southern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15255021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Jun  IWATE UNIV., FAC.AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20142705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUMA Misao  HOKKAIDO UNIV.DISEASE CONTROL, GRADUATE SCHOOL VET.MED., PROFESSOR, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70109510)
SUGIMOTO Chihiro  HOKKAIDO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL RESEARCH CENTER ZOONOSIS CONTROL, PROFESSOR, 大学院人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (90231373)
YOSHIDA Mitsutoshi  KAGOSHIMA UNIV., FAC.AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00174954)
FUKUSHI Hideto  GIFU UNIV., FAC.AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10156763)
ITAGAKI Tadashi  IWATE UNIV., FAC.AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80203074)
磯貝 恵美子  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80113570)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsZAMBIA / CATTLE / WILD ANIMALS / HERPES VIRUS / SCHISTOMA / ANTI-TICK VACCINE / LAMP METHOD / SALMONELLA / 性決定領域遺伝子(SRY) / ミトコンドリアチトクロームb(Cyb)遺伝子 / Fasciola gigantica / トリパノソーマ症 / 種鑑別 / 腸内細菌 / 薬剤感受性試験 / トリパノゾーマ / カフエレチュウェ / ファブリキウス嚢 / ヌー(Wildbeast) / 肝蛭 / ダニワクチン / コイタマダニ / 肝蛭症 / 生殖器 / セルピン / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
1.TRANSMISSIBLE DISEASES BETWEEN DOMESTIC AND WILD ANIMALS
Serological surveillance of BIV was conducted in traditional cattle in Zambia. BIV pol gene products showed 98.0-100% homology to the American strain. DNA sequences detected in springboks showed 44-72% homology to the Gammaherpesvirinae, indicating unrecognized novel virus. From nucleotide sequences of the VP2 hypervariable region of infectious bursal disease viruses in Tanzania, both African and European/Asian variants were demonstrated.
2.DEVELOPMENT OF ANTI-TICK VACCINE
Rapid amplification of the cDNA ends and primers designed based on a conserved seprin were used for the protease inhibitor from Haemaphysalis longicornis as an anti-tick vaccine. Vaccination of cattle with a combination of Rhipivcephalus appendiculutus seprine inhibitor conferred protective immunity against ticks. This is the first report on an anti-tick vaccine trial.
3.DEVELOPMENT OF NEW DIAGNOSTIC TECHNOLOGY
Species-specific loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) method is a novel nucleic acid method. We used this method for the diagnosis of equine piroplasmosis and bovine theileriosis and trypanosomosis. We tried a 2-step method using isothermal and chimeric primer-initiated amplification of nucleic acids to amplify the Salmonella invA and detecting the amplified product using ELISA from carcass samples in Zambia.