Immunogenetic study on Mongoloids in Asian-Pacific and Polar areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15256002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Kazuo  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Epidemiology and Prevention, 疫学・予防部, 部長 (30150212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Kenji  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Epidemiology and Prevention, 疫学・予防部, 主任研究員 (50270989)
SONODA Shunro  Kagoshima University, 地域共同研究センター, 客員教授 (40036463)
TAKEZAKI Toshiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Islands and Community Medicine, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50227013)
CHIBA Hitoshi  Hokkaido University Hospital, Department of Clinical Laboratory, 医学部, 講師 (70197622)
SENOO Haruki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, 医学部, 教授 (90171355)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMongoloid / HTLV-I / HBV / HCV / Lipid metaboplites / Sami people / Nenetz people / Ethnoepidemiology / HTLV-I / サーメ族 / チベット族
Research Abstract
To clarify immunogenetic characteristics of Mongoloids in Asian Pacific regions from unique distribution of human T-cell leukemia virus(HTLV-I) and hepatitis B virus(HBV), the present international comparative study was conducted in the North Scandinavian and Northwestern Russian areas.
1)In cooperation with epidemiologists of Osb University and Tromse University in Norway, we analyzed anti-HTLV-I antibodies of indigenous people in North Norway in 2003. We used 800 serum samples (400 Sami people and 400 non-Sami people) after getting official permission of Norway authorities and Sami community. All samples were collected 25 years ago for the other purposes and stored in the deep freezer in Oslo University. All samples were negative anti-HTLVI and we concluded that North Norway indigenous Sami people don't carry HTLV-I.
2)In cooperation with Arkhangelsk University, we conducted field work targeting Nenezt people in Nariyan Mar, Nenets autonomous areas for three days in the end of 2004 We … More collected 10 ml blood samples from 109 subjects (patients of Central Clinics and general inhabitants) in Krasnoe town after getting informed consent from each subject. We separated buffy coat from plasma in the laboratory of the Central Clinics and carried back them to Arkhangelsk University. We analyzed antibodies of HTLV-I and we could not find a positive carrier. In terms of hepatitis viruses, we found 3 (2.8%) and 30 (28%) positives of anti-HCV and anti-HBVs. Among 30 anti-HBVs positives, there is no HBV antigen carrier and we could not confirm a genetic subtype of HBV in this population.
From the present study including the previous studies held in Asian Continent, we could not confirm clustering of HTLV-I carriers among indigenous Mongoloids except Japanese in Japan archipelago. We need final studies on HTLV-I to clarify Mongoloids dispersal as to 1)confirmation of HTLV-I among Inuit people in the northeastern Greenland, and 2)investigation of HTLV-I among mummies 8,000-500 years old buried in Andes desert. Less