Molecular Epidemiological Study of Thyroid Disease in Radiation Contaminated Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15256004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Hiroyuki (2005)  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, A/Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80237635)
山下 俊一 (2003-2004)  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30200679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSURU Akira  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, A/Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00233198)
ASHIZAWAI Kiyoto  Nagasaki University, Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Research Scientist, 臨床部門, 研究員 (10304932)
TAKAMURA Noboru  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, A/Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (30295068)
AOYAGI Kiyoshi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80295071)
難波 裕幸  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80237635)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRadiation / Thyroid cancer / International Medical Care / Molecular Epidemiology / Chernobyl / Tissue Bank / Semipalatinsk / e-Learning / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子診断 / 放射線感受性 / 再配列異常
Research Abstract
In this study, our group is participating in International Chernobyl Tissue Bank Project, which stocks and manages nuclear acids extracted from Chernobyl childhood thyroid cancer tissues for research purpose. We collaborate international medical care with Medical Radiological Research Centre, Russian Academy of Medical Sciences (Russian Federation), Belarusian Medical University (Republic of Belarus), Research Center for Radiation Medicine of the Academy of Medical Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine) and Research Institute for Radiation Medicine and Ecology (Republic of Kazakhstan). We accepted and trained 18 research scientists from these collaboration Universities and Institutes in our institute during last three years. We established telemedicine and teleeducation system between Gomel Medical University (Republic of Belarus) and our institute to give lectures to medical students in Gomel Medical University. Our group also visited Gomel and Minsk for three weeks every year to take the helm on molecular epidemiological study and e-Learning system. We analyzed mitochondria DNA and genomic DNA extracted from Chernobyl childhood thyroid cancer tissues to find radiation signatures left in the DNA. As the results, we found large deletion of mitochondria DNA and unique SNPs sites in DNA repair related genes including TP53, ATM and MDM2 genes in radiation associated thyroid cancers. Through this study, we found new findings of radiation associated thyroid cancer and promoted international exchanges regarding scientific research and educations. We hope further extending studies in this field.