Molecular pathological analysis of oral carcinoma caused by chewing habits in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15256005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKU Takashi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and dentistry, Professor (40145264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHENG Jun  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and dentistry, Associate Professor (40207460)
MARUYAMA Satoshi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and dentistry, Assistant (30397161)
IDA Hiroko  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and dental Sciences, research fellow (60293213)
MIYAZAKI Hideo  Niigata University, Professor (00157629)
NAGAO Toru  Aichi Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer (90261007)
浅川 義範  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50033874)
鈴木 誠  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50107778)
大城 和文  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50332648)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAsia / oral cancer / carcinoma in-situ / epithelial dysplasia / submucosal fibrosis / extracellu matrix / chewing tobacco / pathological epidemiology / 口腔がん / 噛みたばこ / 表在型扁平上皮癌 / 前癌病変 / OSF / 歯科補綴物
Research Abstract
Oral cancers and its precancerous lesions were collected from Taiwan, India, Sri-Lanka, Bangladesh, Yemen, Madagascar, and Myanmar. Through the present collection of oral cancers and precancerous lesions, we have found lesions referred to as superficial carcinoma with or without the custom of chewing tobacco. The frequencies of oral carcinoma were shown to be related to chewing habits. The clinicopathological summary of superficial carcinoma in Japan was characterized by elder female patients, more commonly occurring in the tongue and gingival, less consumptions of tobacco for smoking and alcohol, but association with prosthetic treatments. In contrast, the lesion from Asian countries was found exclusively in the buccal mucosa and gingival, and the patients were mainly males with chewing habits. Histopathology of the superficial carcinoma of the Japanese and Asian patients resembled each other. They were commonly composed of carcinoma in-situ, which could be divided into three types, s … More uch as basaloid, verrucous, and acanthotic, and of surrounding epithelial dysplasia with the characteristic two-phase appearances. In addition, intraepithelial deposition of perlecan was demonstrated in epithelial dysplasia and carcinoma in-situ. This finding has been developed into a new concept of intraepithelial stroma. These two findings had greatly contributed to an objective histopathlogical diagnosis for oral borderline malignancies.
Using paraffin-embedded specimens collected from Asian countries, oral submucous fibrosis and superficial carcinomas were investigated in by immunohistochemistry and in-situ hybridization, PCR, and DNA sequencing techniques. Histopathologically, oral submucous fibrosis was graded with immunohistochemical patterns of extracellular matrix remodeling. The final status of oral submucous fibrosis was also shown to be poorly vascularized or hypoxic, which were important background for oral carcinogenesis. DNA samples obtained by microdissection were analyzed for mutational events in cancer-related genes. Among them, there were several characteristic mutations in the p53 gene which were shared by the collected cases, although samples from Asian countries were not always appropriate for DNA extraction and following experiments.
Samples of chewing staffs, such as betel, areca nuts, or qat, were organic-chemically demonstrated to have basically the same ingredients from area to area.
The data obtained in this study showed that oral carcinomas caused by different environmental factors shared similar genetic alterations and histopathological characteristics. Less