An unified approach on security evaluation against sidechannel attacks on cryptographic algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Kouichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60264066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Toshihiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80359942)
OKEYA Katsuyuki  Hitachi, Ltd., System Development Laboratory, Researcher, システム研究所, 研究員
TAKAGI Tsuyoshi  Future University-Hakodate, School of System Information Science, Associate professor, システム情報科学部, 助教授 (60404802)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCryptography / Algorithms / Basic Information / Mathematical Engineering / Information System / 楕円曲線暗号 / 実装攻撃 / 公開鍵暗号 / 離散対数 / XTR / 電力解析 / 暗号 / 情報セキュリティ / RSA暗号 / サイドチャネル攻撃 / 実装解析 / 高速実装
Research Abstract
Mobile devices such as smartcards are penetrating in our daily life in order for us to be comfortable. When cryptographic schemes are implemented on computers such as smartcards, side channel attacks are particular menaces to them. Since electric power is provided from the outside of them, the attacker can observe the power consumption while they perform cryptographic operations. In side channel attacks, the attacker utilizes the power consumption for revealing the secret, since the power consumption is usually linked to the operations associated with the secret key.
The aim of this research to construct efficient countermeasures against side channel attacks. For this purpose, we first attempt to attack the known countermeasures, and study the essence of side channel attacks. Then, we utilizes the essence for constructing efficient countermeasures which are suitable for the mobile devices.
(1)We propose two novel attacks against known countermeasures. One is a side channel attack against … More Oswald's countermeasure, and the other is a second-order differential power analysis against M″oller's countermeasure. Oswald proposed a randomized addition-subtraction chains countermeasure, which utilizes a signed digit representation of an integer together with randomization. And we also show the vulnerability of countermeasures with pre-computation table. We also propose two novel countermeasures against side channel attacks. One is a countermeasure using the Montgomery form of elliptic curves, and the other is a countermeasure using the width-w non-adjacent form. Montgomery proposed the Montgomery form of elliptic curves in order to accelerate the elliptic scalar multiplication.
(2)We discuss a possible attack against "Randomized Binary Signed Digits", and give some attack on this protection. We also study the cryptosystem XRT with comparision to conventional discrete-log cryptosystems.
(3)Security of Koblitz-curve based cryptosystems is discussed from the view point of sidechannel cryptoanalysis, and proposed two counter measures against known attacks. A future research topic is study on sidechannel attacks and their counter measures. Less