Remote Collaborative Software Development Environments with Wall-Size Displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Etsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80162642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shin  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (00272691)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGUI / Sketch Interface / Speech Interface / Large-Format Display / Software Development Environments / Pen-Based Interaction / Software Components / 音声入力 / マルチディスプレイ / ソフトウェアセキュリティ / スピーチカーソル / 制約 / 可視化 / デバッグ / TCP / IP / セッション移送
Research Abstract
We have been doing research on (1)new interaction techniques for large format display environments where two or more users cooperate with one another and (2)new software development environments for testing and component-based secure software constructions. The following are our major achievements :
1. Mice and keyboards are not convenient input devices in large format display environments, where users are often standing in front of the display. So, we have investigated into various pen-based and speech-based input methods. We have established (1) pen-based input methods for 3D free surfaces and models, (2) pen-based input methods for animations, and (3) speech-based methods for cursor control. The first two are intended to be used with whiteboard-size displays for collaborative creation of 3D models and animations. In contrast, the last one is intended to be used with larger format displays that are so large that users cannot touch the top edges. We have concluded that the last methods are also useful for orthopedically impaired to control GUI. We plan to continue the work in multi-display environments.
2. We have doing research on sophisticated software development environments. We have established methods and implemented tools for (1) secure software construction, based on static and dynamic program analysis, for a component model with hierarchical plug-ins and (2) reproducible testing in the presence of possibly sporadic I/O exceptions.