Project/Area Number |
15300006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2005) Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
OHORI Atsushi Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60252532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Mizuhito Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Research Professor, 情報科学研究科, 特任教授 (40362024)
KATAYAMA Takuya Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70016468)
GONDOW Katsuhiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (50262283)
TAJIMA Keishi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (60283876)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | component / programming language / database / sofrware development method / programming environment / ソフトウエア工学 / 計算機システム / ソフトウエア学 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this research is to develop a component framework by integrating the sate-of-the-art research results in the fields of programming languages, software development methodologies, program development environment, and database systems. To achieve this goal, we have investigated the following items. 1. Type theory for component synthesis and reuse. In this topic, we have investigated type theory for component and obtained various results including a method for compile time checking of component consistency, and an optimal register allocation method based on dynamic programming. 2. Component-oriented software development methodology We have investigated the basic framework for verifying class invariants in a component system. We have also used the notion of collaboration and obtained a method for software evolution and construction. 3. Component development environment Based on XML-markup method, we have obtained a binary-level component description system and have implemented a prototype system. 4. Component repositories By regarding source code in a component system as a set of structured document written in various languages, we have developed a uniform query system for those collections of documents of heterogeneous structures.