Research on Design Methodology of Dependable Distributed Software for Mobile Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Toshimitsu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (50199692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Akinori  Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Department of Information Systems, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (20235021)
MASUDA Hideo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Center for Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学センター, 助教授 (90304063)
OOSHITA Fukuhito  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Instructor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助手 (20362650)
KAKUGAWA Hirotsugu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80253110)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDistributed Systems / Mobile Networks / P2P Networks / Dependability / Fault Tolerance / Self-Stabilization / Adaptability / Byzantine Faults / モバイルエージェント / モバイル計算機 / ディベンダビリティ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to establish design methodology of dependable distributed software for mobile networks. We focused on two aspects of distributed software, distributed data management and distributed control, and considered design for dependability.
1. Dependable Shared Objects :
Since shared objects are fundamentals of distributed systems for sharing distributed data, it is necessary to establish a design method for dependable shared objects in mobile networks. In this research project, we considered design methodology of dependable shared objects in mobile networks and obtained the followings. (1) We proposed a method for introducing self-stabilization into shared objects, which guarantees high adaptability to transient faults and mobility, (2) we proposed fault-tolerant protocols for broadcast and consensus, which are fundamentals for implementing shared objects, and (3) we proposed efficient methods for resource finding in dynamic networks.
2. Dependable Distributed Control :
We considered dependable distributed control in mobile networks and obtained the followings. (1) We proposed protocols for controlling the number of mobile agents and their routings that succeed to attain high adaptability to mobility of mobile networks, (2) we proposed protocols for controlling the number of shared objects and their locations that succeed to attain high adaptability to mobility of mobile networks and (3) we proposed an effective method for designing and analyzing self-stabilizing protocols in mobile networks.