Studies on Test Architecture for Test Data Compression / Decompression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Hideyuki  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (50326427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomoo  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (40252829)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLSI testing / Data compression / Decompressor / Test data / Statistical coding / Test cost / Reconfigurability / Variable-length coding / 圧縮器 / 再構成可能 / テストベクトル / ハフマン符号 / LSIテスター
Research Abstract
We researched test data compression and decompression schemes for VLSI testing in terms of usefulness.
In 2003, first, we analyzed a relationship between compression algorithms using variable-length codes and test application. Based on this analysis, we proposed a model of decompressors with buffer for applying compressed test data. This model can raise some limitations on test application. In addition, we proposed a test vector reordering algorithm to minimize the size of the buffer on the decompressor model. On the other hand, we proposed a response compression coding method based on Huffman coding. The proposed coding method guarantees zero-aliasing and it is independent of the fault model and the structure of a circuit-under-test.
In 2004, according to the above analysis, we proposed a new Huffman-based coding method for achieving small test application time in a given test environment. The proposed coding method adjusts both of the compression ratio and the length of the cord words to the test environment. We also proposed a cost-effective test generation method for highly compressible test data while keeping the number of generated test sets small. Moreover, we began to discuss flexibility of decompressors using reconfigurable VLSI.
In 2005, we developed the last year's discussion, and introduced an embedded decompressor that is reconfigurable according to the used coding algorithms and a given test data. Its reconfigurability can overcome the drawbacks of conventional decompressors with keeping high compression ratio. Moreover, we propose an architecture of reconfigurable decompressors for four variable-length codings. In the proposed architecture, the common functions for four codings are implemented as fixed (or non-reconfigurable) components so as to reduce the configuration data, which is stored on an ATE and sent to a CUT.