Environmental Adaptive Active Scheduling System for Frequency sharing Wireless networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tadahiko  Ritsumeikan University, Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40351324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Eiji  Ritsumeikan University, Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60127058)
MORI Koichi  Ritsumeikan University, Information Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 情報理工学部, 講師 (90313296)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFrequency utilization efficiency / Wireless oriented operating system / Human equivalent phantom / Scale-model / High-efficiency Moment method / Middleware / PC Cluster / UWB / 並列モーメント法 / QoS制御 / ネットワークスケジューリング / ミドルウェア / 複素比誘電率 / 周波数領域補間 / アドミッション制御 / 人体・手部の影響 / 液晶パネル
Research Abstract
The role of Operating Systems in the wireless communication has been investigated and a noble concept of Wireless oriented Operating system has been proposed. Also, we proposed an adaptive wireless-oriented operating system which manages time, radio frequency and space. It can solve problems such as the shortage of radio spectrum, degradation of QoS, and degradation of security level of wireless communications. Furthermore we presented processing models, implementation models, and a calculation model to evaluate its effectiveness in terms of : 1)a method for keeping network connection, even if access point is changed, 2)a method for guaranty of QoS requested from applications, and 3)a method for estimation of throughput of wireless network traffic.
In order to assess the basic performance of Antenna sub-system, which is the key component for the Adaptive and Dynamic Spatial Frequency Allocation, the following issues have been proposed and investigated : 1)New hybrid algorithms for effic … More ient moment method, 2)Impulse Radio based UWB systems including the effects of human hands shadowing for short range UWB transmission systems, 3)Balanced fed dual-band built-in antenna for wideband wireless LAN systems, 4)Design method on the dielectric casing for Electric field probe, 5)Human equivalent phantom and scale-model applications, 6)DOA estimation including the effects of the leakage current on the metallic case of Wireless LAN base station, 7)New location estimation method with three orthogonal antennas combined with antenna direction sensors, 8)New self-adaptive feeding system for multiple antenna located on the metallic frame of Liquid Crystal Display, 9)Symmetric and Asymmetric type Earphone antennas for Digital Terrestrial Broadcasting systems.
The new feature of Wireless-oriented Operating System coupled with Adaptive and Dynamic Spatial Frequency Allocation can be seen as one of the key technologies for the efficient spatial resource management of the future IP based wireless communications. Less