Research on the Kansei Retrieval Methods for heterogeneous media Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60153095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOKI Yasushi  University of Keio, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10169956)
SAKURAI Tetsuya  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60187086)
HOSOKAWA Yoshihide  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Computer Science and Engineering. Omohi College, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科・おもひ領域, 助手 (50312830)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMedia data / Kansei / Heterogeneous media information / Semantic associative search / Heterogeneous media communication / Multimedia / Database system / Kansei retrieval / メタデータシステム / 異種メディア情報 / 感性検索方式 / メディア情報検索 / メタデータベースシステム / メディア情報システム / 統合データベース / 異種メディア / ユニバーサル空間
Research Abstract
This research realized the heterogeneous media information retrieval method based on Kansei. In this method, retrieval keywords and targets are arbitrary kind of mediadata which are accessible from wide-area network. In this research, mediadata were represented with the word as common media by using automatic extraction methods of words representing Kansei information for each mediadata. This research realized heterogeneous media connection by mapping these information into the universal space which can measure the distance between each word with unified operator reflecting human's Kansei. This research also realized the interoperability of different retrieval methods by connecting metadata for individual retrieval method and mediadata on a meta-level. This method enables the realization of multimedia database which have multiple retrieval function for various kind of mediadata.
In this research, the operator which can map each mediadata into universal space corresponding to human's Kansei based on psychological research was realized. In conventional method, the focus was realizing a retrieval method with high effectiveness for single mediadata, however, this operator can erase the differences between Kansei information represented by words in existing media information retrieval systems.
The realization of this method enables the newly information generation by connecting existing mediadata. In addition, this method extends the searcher's range of expression of retrieval keywords and enables the various information retrieval based on human's Kansei just as the searcher intended. This method increases access to existing mediadata and utility value of existing databases exponentially.