Development of Tsunami Digital Library by International Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Yoshinari  Gunma University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20006266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUTO Nobuo  Nihon University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (90055137)
KATADA Toshitaka  Gunma University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20233744)
ARITSUGI Masayoshi  Gunma University, Engineering, Associate Professor (40282412)
AMAGASA Toshiyuki  Tsukuba University, Graduate School, Lecturer (70314531)
IMAI Sayaka  Gunma University, Engineering, Research Associate (30332555)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTsunami / Digital Library / XML Database / Query Processor / DB for Supporting Field Work / DB Integration by XML / Retrieval by Mobile Phone / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 異種情報源 / XML / GIS / データベースシステム / アクセス制御 / Web / 異種情報源統合
Research Abstract
We have developed Tsunami Digital Library (TDL) which can store and manage documents about tsunami, news paper articles, tsunami run-up simulations, field work data, videos, etc., in Japan. Every person interested in data about the tsunami can get the information through the internet.
We have proposed a public education on the tsunami disaster which utilizes TDL for citizens or tourists in coast areas struck by the tsunami. We can visualize the fact of tsunami disasters by clicking coast areas on the map in TDL.
We have developed the necessary TDL environments to support such public education as follows :
(1)Keyword retrievals
TDL uses XML technology. The documents containing figures, pictures and tables are represented in XML structure, and managed under an XML database system (Oracle 10g). The schemas of these documents depend on the type of the documents, reports or newspapers. Therefore, each document has a different schema. In order to make a traversal retrieval crossing whole documents, it is necessary to use a unified schema which integrates all schemas for XML documents. We have designed an integration schema by XML, and implemented the system to retrieve some requested data from TDL through keyword input on Web.
(2)Retrieval by mobile phones
When tourists visit the coast area struck by the tsunami, a lot of facts of the tsunami disasters are automatically retrieved from TDL and displayed on mobile phones to attract their attention. Therefore, it is necessary to retrieve the region name of the place where tourists are in. We have obtained the place information from the area code when we use the i-mode of NTT Docomo mobile phones. There are restrictions of the number of display characters and the computing powers in mobile phones. Then, we have to submit some remarkable contents, concerning the number of bodies, destroyed houses and ships, and a summary of the document to mobile phones.