Integrated Support for e-Commence and e-Procurement Based on Database for Business Rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAIHARA Mizuho  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (40253538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Hiroki  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Associate Professor, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (70281144)
YOKOTA Yusuke  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Research Associate, 情報学研究科, 助手 (70303881)
上林 弥彦  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00026311)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdatabase / e-commerce / constraint solving / query processing / algorithm / user interface / logic programming / workflow / 電子契約 / 問い合わせ最適化 / 協調作業支援
Research Abstract
Developing technologies for e-commerce, e-procurement and e-government can contribute for promoting productivity of the entire society as well as improving efficiency of economy. In this research, we focused on marketing functionality for establishing selling contracts, and supporting execution of selling contracts. In business-to-business (B2B) e-commerce and e-procurement, selling goods shall be compared not only by price, but also by various types of added values, discount rules, and cancel policies. Representing such business rules in a logical language and storing them in a database can be utilized for developing applications such as marketing including auctions, generating workflow definitions based on selling contracts, and so on.
In this research, we developed a technology for extracting business rules from natural language texts in web pages. Such texts, like airline tickets and rent-a-car contracts, are often written in mostly uniform sentences, and providing transformation te … More mplates can greatly help the transformation task. The templates produce business rules in a constraint language and stored in a dynamic constraint database developed in this research. Those rules in the database can be queried for logical satisfiablity and implication. We showed evaluation results as well as query optimization methods.
For understanding tendencies and characteristics of business rules, we proposed a method for constructing a user interface which reflects degree of relevancy between attributes of business rules. Using this interface, user-configurable goods, such as assembling PCs, can be easily constructed by users, because our interface visualizes relevancy between attributes of business rules, which reflects how parts can be independently chosen, thus reducing constraint violations.,