Project/Area Number |
15300033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Takefumi Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Assistant Professor, サイバーメディアセンター, 助手 (60324860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAMOTO Masahiko Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60273588)
TERADA Tsutomu Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Lecturer, サイバーメディアセンター, 講師 (70324861)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | virtual space / broadcast / scheduling strategy / avatar / caching strategy / アパタ |
Research Abstract |
In large-scale networked virtual environments, excessive load on the server occurs due to an increase of clients. In order to reduce the server load, we proposed a broadcast-based cyberspace. First, we assumed an environment where a large volume of model data composed of virtual space is broadcasted as data items. In the proposed system, a server divides virtual space into multiple subspaces and repeatedly broadcasts spatial data of the subspaces to clients using a broadband channel. We investigate two scheduling strategies of the broadcast program in order to reduce the average waiting time for the avatar of a user to migrate to an adjacent subspace considering the broadcast bandwidth between a server and clients and movement speed of the user in virtual space. Moreover, we also proposed prefetching methods at clients. Next, we assumed an environment where the real-time information on positions and properties of objects is broadcasted as data items and propose a scheduling strategy for improving broadcast efficiency. Our scheduling strategy considers the object popularity, distance between objects and avatars which observes the object, and the broadcast period. We confirmed the results of simulation experiments regarding the performance of our proposed method.