| Project/Area Number |
15300034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Shogo Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00273607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Hirokazu Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (70221182)
HIJIKATA Yoshinori Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (10362641)
ITO Kyoko Osaka University, CSCD, Research Associate, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 助手 (10397622)
NAKATANI Mie Osaka University, CSCD, Associate Professor, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 特任助教授 (30379317)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | spatio-temporal data management / tree structure / metaphor / search interface / ripple model / filtering / multimedia / decision tree / 情報抽出 / 拡張現実感 / 位置あわせ / 境界線 / データベース / 移動オブジェクト / 情報フィルタリング / 評価コメント / 自動要約 / 掲示板 / 携帯端末 |
| Research Abstract |
With the development of GPS, it has become easy to obtain spatio-temporal data for moving objects. This research studies on management methods of spatio-temporal data for moving objects and human interface which is required for developing various kinds of application of these data. In detail, our research has developed (1)search method of spatio-temporal data, (2)Interface based on metaphor, and (3)multimedia application. To (1),we proposed a method which conducts a fast search of objects whose location changes with time. The data structure consists of a temporal tree which is created from temporal information, and a spatial tree which is created from spatial information. The system selects either of them to narrow down to the data set with less data. To (2),we developed human interface techniques with various kinds of metaphors for the user to intuitively use the application of spatio-temporal data. Firstly, we developed an input interface of the search key for the movie data management system of monitoring cameras. This search interface allows the user to set a large virtual wall in the city and see it in a certain direction. Next, we used a ripple model to an interface. Ripple model represents the radius movements of the event which happens in one place. Lastly, we developed a manipulation interface of face expression which the user wants to control with time. To (3),we propose a recommendation method of multimedia data. This method filters music data from the content of the data. We extract feature parameters from music which change with time and use a decision tree as a user profile. Future work is introducing these techniques to various kinds of application domain.