A Support System for Collaborative Creative Activities based on Augmented Reality Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirokazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (70221182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIJKATA Yoshinori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (10362641)
ITO Kyoko  Osaka University, Center for the Study of Communication-Design, Research Associate, コミュニケーション・デザイン・センター, 助手 (10397622)
NAKATANI Mie  Osaka University, Center for the Study of Communication-Design, Associate Professor (Adjunct), コミュニケーション・デザイン・センター, 特任助教授 (30379317)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMixed Reality / Augmented Reality / Support for Collaborative Creative Work / Intuitive Interface / Tangible User Interface / タンジブルインタフェース / 実世界指向インタフェース
Research Abstract
1.Development of collaborative interaction techniques by multiple users
Video see-through augmented reality system has a problem that virtual objects sometimes conceal an important user's activity in the real image. We developed a method for drawing virtual objects with the correct occlusion relationship by measuring the depth from a camera to the real objects in real-time. Also we developed an interaction technique to operate virtual objects or to change system modes by detecting the place where the user is pointing by gesture or pointing tools in the image.
2.Development of a technology to manage/represent multiple ideas that are given physical properties
We developed software to represent various information or virtual objects above a table, on the table or a handheld display device. Also we developed a gesture interface to control virtual objects that are shared by distributed augmented reality systems. In addition, we examined the effect of shadow representation and transparent representation for virtual objects.
3.Development of object tracking technology based on feature learning
We developed a method to calculate the pose and position of a real object stably from the tracking results of features that are automatically extracted from a set of point features and line features. We also improved the method by using both intensity image templates and edge image templates so that it can work well in the environment that there are few features. Also we improved the robustness of the tracking by managing multiple tracking hypotheses.