Researches on Emergent Design by means of Interactive Evolutionary Computation and Genetic Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IBA Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40302773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Mitsuru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50114369)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGenetic Programming / Evolutionary Computation / Emergent Design / Genetic Algorithms / Evolutionary Robotics / WWW / Evolvable Hardware / Musical Composition / 対話型進化計算 / 創造支援
Research Abstract
In this research, we have used Genetic Programming (GP) to establish the effective emergent design system by means of Interactive Evolutionary Computation (IEC).
Conventional optimization methods optimize target systems based on evaluation or cost functions and have been used for most of system optimization and parameter tuning. According to the increase of the importance of human factors, however, the cases that the performance of system design must be evaluated based on human subjective evaluations and domain knowledge came to increase. These cases include artistic systems generating preferable computer graphics (CG) or music, hearing-aid fitting for maximizing hearing satisfaction of its users, robots whose behaviors let our human feel comfortable, and others. IEC is a technique that optimizes target systems based on human evaluation. The number of IEC research has increased since 1990's, and it is widely used in artistic field, engineering field, and education and other fields nowadays. Not only IEC application research but also IEC interface research to reduce IEC users' fatigue problem increases, too.
To solve the above difficulties, in this research, we have realized GP-based emergent design framework. The effectiveness of our approach has been demonstrated by several applications, e.g., analog circuit design, musical composition, evolutionary robotics, agent designs in WWW space, and multi-agent cooperation learning.