Research on generalizing a method for explaining information dynamically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapanAdvanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Akira  JapanAdvance Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60293388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Kiyoaki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30302970)
ISHIZAKI Masato  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Information and Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院情報学科, 助教授 (30303340)
川森 雅仁  日本電信電話株式会社, 情報流通基盤総合研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdialogue / dynamic explanation / spoken language / utterance / dialogue structure / 発話単位 / 漸次的 / 発語単位
Research Abstract
In order to obtain an information processing model in human language communication, to establish a friendly human-machine interface technology, and to enhance a method for explaining information interactively, we have conducted a research such as recording and analysis explanation dialogues, modeling of an interactive explanation based on small grained utterance units, modeling of interpretation of recipient responses, extraction of local dialogue structures, extraction of discourse patterns which define a part of the interactive explanation model, and so on. We call an interactive explanation a dynamic explanation.
In this research, we especially aim to study generality of the basic explanation model which we proposed based on analysis of traffic route explanation dialogues. From such a viewpoint, in order to analyze characteristics of dynamic explanation in spoken language and to generalize the model based on the analysis, we focused on recording, analyzing and modeling of other explanation dialogues in addition to the traffic route explanation. By this research, we mainly made a corpus of explanation dialogues in spoken language, analyzed the dynamic explanation functionally and semantically, made supporting tools for the analysis, proposed an generalized model for explaining information dynamically, and extracted functional patterns of local dialogue structures and semantic patterns of dynamic explanation.