Research and development of a socialization-externalization support system for loosely connected organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUNIFUJI Susumu  School of Knowledge Science, Professor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (50242566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAMI Tsutomu  School of Knowledge Science, Associate Professor, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (70303344)
KANAI Takashi  Meiji Gakuin University, Graduate Law School, Assistant Professor, 法務職研究科, 助手 (30313711)
MIURA Motoki  School of Knowledge Science, Assistant Professor, 知識科学研究科, 助手 (00334053)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSkill / motion analysis / web application / creativity support / RFID tags / aware home / hand-writing / awareness / RFIDダグ / 疎結合組織 / 暗黙的知識 / 共同化
Research Abstract
We have developed a system that facilitates socialization and externalization within organizations whose members are loosely connected with each other. The work style of the members belonging to such an organization is different from that of conventional organizations where members are closely related with each other in that the members do not see with each other face-to-face, but communicate with each other using information communication technology (ICT) to gather information and solve problems. Typical cases are found in research projects at universities. Such organizations need a support system for socialization and externalization among members. By socialization we mean a process in which members share experiences and points of view, which are often difficult to describe in language. By externalization we mean a process in which members express their ideas to the extent where they can establish mutual understanding of the goal they conjointly target to accomplish. To develop a sup … More port system for socialization and externalization, we investigated both the elements blocking those processes and the other facilitating them. Prof. Kunifuji was concerned with creativity support systems and turned to knowledge management to analyze the process in terms of congeniality and investigated support systems for brain-writing. As for support for socialization and externalization, he investigated support systems for awareness. Prof.. Fujinami looked into methodologies to extract users' interests based on their location information in the beginning, but later he was engaged in the research and development of inter-groupware which facilitates communication between members belonging to an organization. Dr. Kanai investigated search systems of law information and analyzed how such systems may affect the way people utilize and transfer items of knowledge within community. Dr. Miura was engaged in the research and development of context-awareness technology to shed a new light on support systems for socialization and externalization and applied his ideas of digital pens to a computer-aided learning system called TransNote, which was tested in real classrooms. Less