Integration of Ontologies and Model Driven Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY (2004-2005)
Shizuoka University (2003)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takahira  KEIO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20174617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Tadashi  KEIO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助手 (20245608)
SAKAI Sanshiro  Shizuoka University, Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (70170553)
FUKUTA Naoki  Shizuoka University, Information, Assistant Professor, 情報学部, 助手 (30345805)
IZUMI Noriaki  AIST, Information Technology Research Institute, Researcher, サイバーアシスト研究センター, 研究員 (50293593)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDomain Ontology / WordNet / EDR / Analysis Class Daigram / Property / オントロジー / 概念定義 / OWL / ユースケース / オントロジー記述言語OWL / 共起性 / クラス図 / UML / モデル駆動アーキテクチャ(MDA)
Research Abstract
This research aims at a domain ontology construction tool and its application to support upper stream of software development with UML diagrams.
The tool takes a machine readable dictionary (MRD) and domain-specific texts. The taxonomic relationships come from WordNet in the interaction with a domain expert, using the following two strategies : match result analysis and trimmed result analysis. The non-taxonomic relationships come from domain-specific texts with the analysis of lexical co-occurrence statistics ; based on WordSpace to rep-resent lexical items according to how semantically close they are to one another. Based on this idea, we have implemented DODDLE-OWL (a Domain Ontology rapiD DeveLopment Environment-Web Ontology Language extension) with the following five modules : Input Module, Construction Module, Refinement Module, Visualization Module, and Translation Module. DODDLE-OWL supports the construction of both taxonomic relationships and non-taxonomic relationships in ontologies. We have done case studies in the field of law. The empirical results show us that our environment can support a user in constructing domain ontologies.
On the other hand, we have designed a system that supports users in generating analysis class diagrams from user specific information, taking two kinds of ontologies : general ontologies and domain specific ontologies. By doing the match between nouns in use case descriptions and concepts from a domain ontology or super ordinate concepts from a general ontology, the system can extract necessary concepts, data properties and object properties to class.