High-speed subpixel image sensing technique and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takafumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80241529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Naofumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (00343062)
HIGUCHI Tatsuo  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部電子工学科, 教授 (20005317)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsImage Registration / Image Matching / Phase-Only Correlation / 3D Measurement / Super-Resolution / Biometrics / Digital Signal Processing / VLSI Design / 位相限定相関数
Research Abstract
1. A high-accuracy image matching technique using Phase-Only Correlation (POC) function was developed. The newly developed technique can improve matching performance by fitting the closed-form analytical model of the correlation peak to actual two-dimensional numerical data. This technique can also be extended to a spectrum weighting POC technique, where we modify cross-phase spectrum with some weighting functions to enhance registration accuracy. We provided systematic experimental analysis of the matching performance of the proposed technique by evaluating the errors in estimating the translational displacements, the rotation angle and the scale factor.
2. Some applications of the POC-based image matching/registration technique to (i) high-accuracy scale estimation for electron microscopes, (ii) high-accuracy measurement for metal component inspection, (iii) super-resolution processing for video sequences, (iv) high-quality background sprite generation, (v) video object segmentation, and (vi) fingerprint/3D face recognition were studied.
3. System implementation techniques were investigated for developing the above applications. We studied the implementation of the application (i) on a general-purpose processor since it handles only 2D still images. On the other hand, we studied the implementations of the applications (ii)-(vi) on a digital signal processor and specific hardware.