Building the autonomous mobile robot to navigate in the various real environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YUTA Shinichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor (00092502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOUCHI Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor (80192649)
OHYA Akihisa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor (30241798)
NAKAUCHI Yasushi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor (50361324)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmobile robot / autonomous navigation / SOKUIKI sensor / laser range finder / self-position estimation / obstacle avoidance / robot controller / 自律移動ロボット / ナビゲーション / スキャニングレンジセンサ
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed to research and develop the autonomous mobile robot which can navigate in the various real environment in the city. The robot should cope with the people walking the street, and realize the ability to reach to the destination while keeping the safety.
For this purpose, we designed and developed a real mobile robot system to verify the developed methodology, and, researched on the
1. The architecture to build the mobile robot, and the basic method of control.
2. Map making by the robot using the sensor information got by the robot itself.
3. Coordination of the control of sensor reflective motion and pre-planned motion
As the important results of this research term, we have to emphasis the development of small size scanning laser range sensor which is the product of the collaboration with the company. We took an important part in defining the user interface commands. This sensor is named SOKUIKI sensor by us and now used widely not only in Japan but also in the world for the mobile robots for the environment recognition to avoid obstacles or to know its own position.
Another important result is the organization and steering of Tsukuba Challenge, which is the open challenge event to test the ability of the mobile robot in the real world We defined the 1km route in Tsukuba city pedestrian street. Fortunately, two robots from our group could complete 11km autonomous travel by our own designed autonomous mobile robots.