Development of Next Generation Teleoperation System by Multi-Fingered Hand Considering Tactile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANO Akihito  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80196295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Hideo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60024345)
YAMAKAWA Satoko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20293748)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTelerobotics / Multi-finger / Tactile Sensor / Tactile Display / Local Slip / Telepresence / Tele-grasping / Teleoperation / 触覚センサ / 凍隔把持
Research Abstract
In the bilateral teleoperator systems, transferring tactile information from a slave to a human operator is very important in order to improve the presence in the master side. In this study, as teleoperation based on tactile sense, the task to grasp and lift up the slippery tapered object was discussed. The multi-fingered hand system for telepresence based on the tactile information was developed. The results of this study are summarized as follows :
(1)From a biomimetic viewpoint, the soft finger with the built-in compact tactile sensor was developed. Since the bellows-type silicone rubber skin is sensitively stretched depending on the frictional conditions, the slipperiness of the object can be estimated by measuring the shear strain by coil sensor.
(2)It was confirmed that the smaller the friction coefficient is, the larger shear strain generates. By adopting non-uniform skin, the discrimination whether the object is rougher or more slippery was possible at the early stage when the grip force is small, and the friction coefficient could be measured just after the contact.
(3)By the squeeze effect, the tactile information was displayed. Feeling of smooth and slippery could be obtained because the friction reduces. The friction coefficient could be controlled in the range of 0.1-0.7.
(4)With the tactile feedback, the human operator could adequately regulate the coordination between the grip force and the vertical lifting force by utilizing the frictional information from the tactile display. Consequently, human skills (experience) could be successfully used in the intuitive teleoperation.