Implementation of Efficient Computer Vision Based on a Robust Subspace Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHAKUNAGA Takeshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Computer Science, Professor (80284082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIGITA Tsuyoshi  OKYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Computer Science, Assistant Professor (90362954)
YAMANE Ryo  OKYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Information Technology, Research Assistant (00362955)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNormalized Eigenspace / Homogeneous Eigenspace / Relative residual / Parallel Partial Projections / Sparse Template Matching / Face Recognition / Person Tracking / Sparse Template Condensation / 同時固有空間 / 顔面像認識 / コンデンセーション法
Research Abstract
A novel framework of the subspace method is investigated from a viewpoint of computer vision. In this framework, an eigenspace is formulated by a homogeneous representation of a normalized eigenspace., where the normalization means 11-normalization. A partial projection of a given image onto a given normalized eigenspace is then efficiently made by a linear projection of the image onto a homogeneous eigenspace by taking all the effective pixels into account. This simple formulation can be extended to robust partial projection when an outlier detection module is combined with the simple partial projection.
The efficient partial projection can facilitate robust face recognition, real-time face/object tracking, and other applications. In the face recognition, a concept of parallel partial projections is introduced for implementation of robust mechanism for the face recognition in natural environments. In the real-time tracking, a concept of sparse template matching is introduced for accomplishing an efficient matching of a template and an input image. When the sparse template matching is utilized in a framework of particle filter, a very efficient tracker is implemented. The sparse template matching can also be generalized to sparse eigen-template matching when the eigen-template is given in prior, and the eigentemplate matching can also be utilized in the particle filter. Some other extensions are also investigated in the research.