A study of high-level recognition integrated system realizing scene understanding by using combination of coarsely- segmented image regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyusyu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIE Takashi  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (20294530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Atsushi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (30263734)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscoarse region segmentation / extraction / subjective contour / cellular automaton circuit / resistive-fuse network / pulse-driven circuit / 非線形振動子ネットワーク / ガボールフィルタ
Research Abstract
We have developed an image processing model and algorithms, where coarse regions are segmented and extracted irrespective of fine structures, and a scene image including plural objects is recognized and understood based on the relationship between segmented regions. We have developed VLSIs implementing these algorithms and an integrated system for real-time higher-order image recognition. In the developed system, coarse region segmentation by a resistive-fuse network and elastic graph matching (EGM) are performed in FPGAs connected with a PC via USB. Related fundamental technologies have also been developed.
In coarsely segmented regions, when an object is partly hidden by another object and separated into two regions, we have succeeded to extract two separated regions simultaneously by considering the brightness of the regions when synchronous firing in Terman-Wang nonlinear oscillator networks is used. Furthermore, we have proposed a cellular-automaton-type region extraction algorithm based on a simplified oscillator network model, and a pixel-parallel digital circuit performing this algorithm, which has been implemented in an FPGA.
In order to compensate for lacking of edge information in coarse region segmentation, we have proposed two digital and analog-type pixel-parallel anisotropic diffusion algorithms and circuits for generating subjective contours.
These proposed algorithms have been implemented in a CMOS digital circuit and merged A/D circuit, respectively. Using these diffusion algorithms, we have successfully generated subjective contours for typical figures such as a Kanizsa's triangle.