Development of Rehabilitation Mover Utilized KANSEI Effects of Human Micro-motions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASUMI Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60237956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Osamu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute for Human Science and Biomediral Engmeering, Researcher, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 研究員 (20357891)
NAGATA Yoshihiko  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute for Human Science and Biomediral Engmeering, Senior Researcher, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (30344203)
SUGAWARA Jyun  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute for Human Science and Biomediral Engmeering, Researcher, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 研究員 (00357261)
KIZUKA Tomohiro  Univensity of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (30323281)
IGARASHI Hiroya  Univensity of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (80258839)
白木 仁  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (90206285)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWheelchair / Kansei / Rehabilitation / Disability / Micro-motion / 運動実感
Research Abstract
This study aims to evaluate the development and KANSEI effect of "Mover (moving equipment)-type" rehabilitation equipment. The equipment here is for people who have impairment of movement function, and is supposed to be used by them for rehabilitation and health promotion with delight, utilizing KANSEI micro-motion. Below is the summary of this study.
1. The development of experimental "Mover" for KANSEI micro-motion recurrence
An experimental "Mover" is developed with micro-motion feature by seating face vibration and moving feature for all-round movement. It measures body movement and also controls movement by programming based on experimental assumption. Accordingly, it enables validation of micro-motion effect.
2. The development of miming controller
A miming controller is developed and loaded on the rehabilitation "Mover" for energetic upper limb exercises, which is difficult to do with existing stick type controller. It is to increase moving portion while controlling the "Mover" and is to lead whole upper limb movement.
3. The evaluation of KANSEI micro-motions
The main function of existing movers is "movement", but the "Mover" in this study is developed by focusing micro-movement, which is related with KANSEI and less movement. It has characteristics of avoidance of discomfort and arousal maintenance movement that is done by people under unconsciousness. A possibility was indicated that tired feeling in desk work can be reduced by rhythmical vibration movement and periodical change of gravity point.
This study produced a new functional concept that welfare equipments support KANSEI aspect in body movement. Also, it enables the formulation of various studies on KANSEI body movement in the future, by developing "Mover" which enables validation as an entity. Further plan is to re-capture and evaluate various movements as a "Mover" movement, which will improve embodiments.