On the Development of Measurement and Emotion Information Processing Systems based on Chaosand Fractal Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masahiro  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60155687)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChaos / Fractals / EEG / Emotion / Information Processing / NIRS / 非侵襲的脳機能計測 / 事象関連電位
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed an emotion measurement system based on chaos fractal analyses.
In practice the emotion fractal dimension analysis method which may eventually evaluate the human emotion, i.e. Kansei, by means of extracting the features of electroencephalograph (EEG) with Fractal dimension Analysis. It has been well know that this method may not attain enough recognition of higher order emotion than the fundamental emotions such as anger, joy, relaxation and sadness. Evaluation of human emotion quantitatively is required to realize to produce manufactures in connection with the human emotion in the 21^<st> century. Therefore, in this research, we have attempted to develop the system to measure the human emotions as well as to clarify the corresponding information processing mechanism.
In addition, we have examined an application to human interface to have a function such as EEG keyboard with Fractal-dimension Analysis Method. In practice we displayed six objects on the screen and examined whether a subject could recognize an intended object from the spatio-temporal behavior of EEG. As a result, it was found that the recognition rate was attained up to 〜80%. Therefore, one may expect that the present technology may be applicable to an EEG keyboard. Furthermore, we have succeeded to establish a method to measure the human emotion based on the near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) in stead of EEG. Therefore, as a future problem, it seems to be worthwhile to combine these two methods to improve the recognition rate further.