Development of Kansei Measurement System for Sitting Comfort of Automotive Seat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMATSU Toyonori  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (40252069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshio  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (20150675)
TOBA Eiji  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60010956)
MATSUMOTO Yoichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50021176)
ISHIZAWA Hiroaki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associated Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (90345760)
KANAI Hiroaki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (60362109)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAutomotive Seat / Sitting Comfort / Kansei Measurement / Pressure Distribution / Sensory Test / Human Factors / Hand of Covering Fabrics / Seat Pad / 手触り感 / 座面角
Research Abstract
A sitting comfort of three automotive seats (a middle class car, a popular class car, and a mini-sized car), whose cushion angles were changed 0°, 8° or 15° and back angles, surface materials and pad shape were the same, was evaluated by only human tactile sensation while sitting on these seats. As the result of the sensory evaluation, three class seats whose cushion angles were 8° were evaluated the most "high-class" and those seats whose angles were 15° were evaluated the most "sporty". Further a pressure and a contact area distributions between the human body and the seat were measured by a tactile sensor system while sitting on seats whose cushion angles were 0, 8 or 15°. From the result of correlation analysis among the cushion angle, the pressure distribution and the sensory values of sitting comfort, it is found that the "sporty" and "hold" feeling increases as the cushion angle of the middle class car increases. The "support under the femoral region" feeling increases as the angle of the popular class car increases. And the "hold" feeling increases and the "comfortable" feeling decreases as the angle of the mini-sized car increases.
A sitting comfort of six automotive seats, whose covering fabric and cushion pad were changed, and shape and structure of seats were the same, was evaluated by only tactile sensation while sitting on these seats. The adjectives used for the sensory evaluation of seat comfort by the human tactile sensation were examined by the factor analysis. As the result of factor analysis, the sitting comfort of driver's seats was evaluated by two adjectives "soft" and "sliding". From the correlations among physical properties of fabrics and pad, the pressure distribution and sensory evaluations for seat, it is found that the "soft" feeling has a correlation with the contact area and pressure at buttocks and the physical property of pad, and that the "sliding" feeling has a correlation with the friction coefficient of covering fabric.