Project/Area Number |
15300074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2004-2005) 九州芸術工科大学 (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMIYA Shin-ichiro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Design, Professor, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60112356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA Masayuki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Design, Research associate, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 助手 (40315156)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Onomatopoeia / Acoustic property / Auditory impression / Auditory imagery / Sound quality evaluation / Phonetic parameter / 音韻パラメータ / サイン音 / 周波数変調音 / 機能イメージ / 音源情報 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this study is the development of the technique to obtain the sensibility information such as auditory impression and acoustic property of sound using onomatopoeia. In the first step of this study, to clarify the relationship among acoustic property of sound, auditory impression and onomatopoeic feature, two kinds of psychoacoustical experiments were carried out using environmental sounds as stimuli. One was the free description experiment using onomatopoeic representation. Participants wrote down an onomatopoeic representation for each sound stimulus. The other was the measurement of impressions associated with sound stimuli using the semantic differential method. The results obtained in these experiments indicated that onomatopoeic representations could be useful for identifying the various acoustic properties of environmental sounds. Furthermore, the relationships among the acoustic properties, onomatopoeic features, and auditory impressions associated with sound stimuli
… More
were found. For example, the voiced consonant was often used to represent sounds displaying components in the frequency range below about 1 kHz, inducing impressions of "powerfulness" along with "darkness" and "dullness." In the next step, the availability of using onomatopoeia as a means to communicate the sensibility information concerning auditory impression was discussed. Onomatopoeic representations were presented to participants, and they evaluated the impressions of sounds evoked by onomatopoeic representations. As a result, the impressions of sounds evoked by onomatopoeic representations were summarized in the three factors ; loudness, pitch and duration. This result indicated that we could communicate the sensibility information concerning the above three impressions of sound using onomatopoeic representation. In the final stage, to develop the model to predict the impressions using onomatopoeic representation, the impressions of sounds evoked by 2-morae onomatopoeic representations were measured. The prediction models, in which the independent variables were phonetic parameters included in onomatopoeic representations, were developed using Hayashi's Quantification Theory I. Less