A Study on Building a KANSEI Model That Can Reflect a Context and Creating Interactive Content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChuo University (2004-2006)
Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University (2003)
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hiroko  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30286174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Toshikazu  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50297107)
HORI Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40173611)
TANAKA Yuu  Kawamura Gakuen Women's University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40255196)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscontext / decision making / interaction / creative thinking / E commerce / career planning / ライフプランニング
Research Abstract
With a focus on a dynamic process where people interact with various information environments, this study has modeled human KANSEI which dynamically varies through the interaction. In addition, it has proposed a new information environment for online shopping and life planning based on the dynamic KANSEI model built. Specifically, targeting at a user who only has a vague image and/or requirement initially, it has created interactive content with contextual information to help the user make a decision through repetitive interaction with various information environments, and has provided an information environment for e-commerce that enables the user to make a satisfiable decision in terms of their KANSEI. Additionally, it has tried to apply the results to a life planning support system for helping the user with their self-discovery and/or strategic thinking during job hunting.