Integrated Support Environment of Heterogeneous Metadata Schemas for Enhancing Interoperability of Information Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Shigeo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library, Information and Media Studies, Professor, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (40154489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Koichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library, Information and Media Studies, Professor, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (50026085)
NAGATA Haruki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library, Information and Media Studies, Professor, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (40124200)
SAKAGUCHI Tetsuo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library, Information and Media Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 助教授 (10225790)
MORISHIMA Atsuyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library, Information and Media Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 助教授 (70338309)
NAGAMORI Mitsuharu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library, Information and Media Studies, Assistant Professor, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 講師 (60272209)
河原崎 雅敏  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (70375517)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmetadata / metadata interoperability / metadata schema / metadata model / Dublin Core / metadata schema registry / maintenance of metadata / Semantic Web / メタデータ語彙 / メタデータスキーマレジストリ / Application Profile / ontology
Research Abstract
It is widely recognized that metadata plays crucial roles not only for discovery and description of resources but also for accessibility, preservation, archiving, and so forth. Metadata schemas have been designed and developed domain by domain. However, in the networked information environment, in order to build a metadata schema for a new application, we need to reuse and combine metadata schemas developed in different domains since development of metadata schemas from scratch is too expensive and disadvantageous for metadata interoperability.
The primary goals of this sturdy are to build an environment to enhance interoperability and reusability of metadata schemas and to enhance interoperability of metadata in the networked information environment. In this study, we investigated metadata models and tools to enhance interoperability of metadata and metadata schemas in the networked information environment. In this study, we got the following results,
・We collected metadata schemas and stored in the metadata schema registry in order to investigate the functional requirements for the tools and models to enhance metadata interoperability. We have built an experimental tool for maintenance of metadata vocabularies which works cooperatively with the registry.
・We built a hierarchical model of metadata schemas based on the concept of application profiles of Dublin Core. This model clarifies components of metadata schemas and helps understand interoperability and reusability issues of metadata.
・We built a basic framework to combine the FRBR model and accessibility metadata for flexible resource selection and adaptation of resources in accordance with the characteristics of users and their environments.
In addition to these results, we worked on an institutional Web archive system, a distributed archival system for higher reliability, and a system to enhance integrity of Web documents.