An Empirical Study of the Structure of Behavior in Information Ethics on the Internet : International Comparative Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionThe University of the Air
Principal Investigator
NARA Yumiko  The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (80294180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAKURA Yasuo  The University of the Air, Vice-President, 教養学部, 副学長 (30283576)
ISEDA Tetsuji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80324367)
ITAI Koichiro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70347053)
中島 尚正  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00011073)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinformation ethics / everyday life ethics / the Internet / questionnaire survey / international comparative study / individual personality / trust / peculiarity of the Internet space / リスク / 経年変化 / 国際比較 / アンケート調査 / 良心 / 推奨的行為 / インターネット空間の匿名性と不可視性 / 対人関係
Research Abstract
This research aims to make clear the structure of the information ethics behavior on the Internet with survey data. The effects of some variables including the everyday life ethics consciousness and behavior are also examined. Furthermore, the relationship between trust and ethics in the web community is considered, too. This is an empirical study employing questionnaires in Japan, the US and Singapore. Also, this is a follow-up study of information ethics comparing FINE research conducted in 2002 with same questionnaire and same populations in three countries.
The subjects of the survey were male and female Internet users, 20 to 39 years old from all parts of their countries. They were picked randomly from panels composed by survey facilities ([J] NOS list, [US] Greenfield Online list, [S] AC Nielsen list). Surveys were conducted in February 2005 ([J] 2005 Feb7-28, [US] Feb9-20, [S] Feb8-20). The valid sample size was 1175 samples for Japan, 551 for the US, 554 for Singapore. Basic attributes of respondents are as follows ; Gender : female 68.0% and male 32.0% in Japan, 50.6% and 49.4% in US, 48% and 52% in Singapore. Age : average 30.37 years old in Japan, 29.70 years old in the US, 29.30 years old in Singapore.
Main results are as follows ; 1)Moral awareness and behavior in everyday ethics influence information ethics. 2)The content, frequency, form of Internet use and Internet literacy influence awareness and behavior in information ethics. 3)Personality (rationality, egoistic tendency, empathy and conscientiousness) influences awareness and behavior in both everyday and information ethics. 4)Recognition of salient features of the Internet (anonymity, invisibility) influences awareness and behavior in information ethics. 5)Trusters recognize high reciprocity in the web community, and interact with others often. This tendency has correlations with high cooperation to contribute to the Internet.