Development of an integrated spatial information system for social archaeology enabling preservation of intangible academic knowledge : A case study in Northeast Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yoshikatsu  Osaka City University, Graduate School for Creative Cities, Associate Professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 助教授 (70208023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Eiji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (00117532)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNortheast Thailand / Spatial Information System / Continuity and Discontinuity of Settlement / Social Archaeology / GPS / EcoNETVIS / International Research Collaboration / 農村生業史 / タイ
Research Abstract
This is a second-phase project continuing from the previous project titled "Past and present through a time-series spatial information system : Continuity and discontinuity of settlement in Northeast Thailand" from 2000 to 2002 fiscal year. Major activities and results are as follows.
1.Database on continuity and discontinuity of settlement
(1)About 350 topographic maps from the 1950s and about 100 topographic maps from the 1980s were archived as digitized image files into the EcoNETVIS, Northeast Thailand Village Information System : Eco-history. About 800 aerial photos from the 1950s are still gradually being archived following identification of their geo-references.
(2)Descriptions of about 1,000 sites in the EcoNETVIS that Srisakra Vallibhotama surveyed were updated with regard to their geo-references and academic information. Walailak Songsiri engaged intensively in this work while in Japan.
2.Improvement of the EcoNETVIS : ‘Site viewer' pages were introduced in the EcoNETVIS web page … More , http://pladaek.media.osaka-cu.ac.jp/econetvis/, which allow the user to superimpose aerial photographs and topographic maps of a site and to view academic information on the same page.
3.Development of a system to support field surveys : A prototype field tool using a notebook PC and a GPS antenna has been developed. It supports navigation to sites and browsing of academic information and basic geographical images. Several field experiments proved the effectiveness in navigating easily and accurately to ancient sites, even these that have almost disappeared. Gradual improvements have been made and development will continue for future practical application.
The developments described in 2 and 3 above are important methods by which our results can be applied in fields of the humanities where field surveys are essential. Providing methods by which local researchers and students can access basic academic materials is one way in which this project will enable preservation of intangible academic knowledge for the next generation. Less