The research to build the model of ontology about the classical study of Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
AIDA Mitsuru  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Development Studies, Research Associate, 文学形成研究系, 助手 (00249921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIGUCHI Atsushi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Resource Studies, Research Associate, 文学資源研究系, 助手 (80243872)
YAMADA Naoko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Resource Studies, Research Associate, 文学資源研究系, 助手 (20151011)
HARA Shoichiro  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Interdisciplinary Studies, Associate Professor, 複合領域研究系, 助教授 (50218616)
NAKAJIMA Wakako  Hokkado University of Education Sapporo, Department of education, Associate Professor, 教育学部札幌校, 助教授 (00243288)
SAEKI Masako  University of Human Arts and Sciences, Department of Human Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (00327149)
栃尾 武 (杤尾 武)  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70082477)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsontology / Dublin core / Z39.50 / KOJIRUIEN / KOKUSHO-SOUMOKUROKU / classification / Semantic Web / Classical Encyclopedia / 百科辞典 / データベース / 共有化 / 枕草子 / 源氏物語 / 本朝無題詩 / 文献目録 / シソーラス / 本朝麗藻 / 古今図書集成 / データマイニング / 和漢比較文学
Research Abstract
Information processing technology was done in the shape such as a dictionary, encyclopedia on the paper from the old days. Then, they a e the treasure houses of the high-quality ontology (knowledge general idea tree) which succession is good at. That research aims at building the ontology model to connect a classic and the present day by collecting the classical ontology which has such a feature and analyzing it from the viewpoint of ideology.
I proceeded with the tool which analyzes ontology, and the development of the database. And, the cooperation of the research member proceeded with picking of ontology and the analysis as well respectively in parallel, too. A report is a part of that result.
So far, the research to handle classification was called a study of the catalog as well, too, and it never and sometimes considered that learning. But, dealing with this research to introduce the thought of ontology in a point of view to analyze a classical census register has the possibility to reverse such thought from the bottom. As for the research into a study of the classic as well, dealing with this research has epoch-making meaning in that.
This research organization is composed of the classical learning, library information learning, information learning researcher in Japan and China. It made an effort to deepen the paradigm of ontology from the broader view.
The check of the organization database was done in the analysis of 'country document complete catalog' Japanese literature research bibliography' and the point of view of the core of Dublin ・ from the viewpoint of the application of building of the research information for example to handle a classical census register, too.
Furthermore, a plan did a 'KOJIRUIEN' database as a thing to compile ontology of the classical study of Japan and China.