Research on Collecting and Providing Access to Archival Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
OHTOMO Kazuo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies, Professor, アーカイブズ研究系, 教授 (30169007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Minoru  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies, Professor, アーカイブズ研究系, 教授 (20296180)
YAMADA Tetsuyoshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies, Associate Professor, アーカイブズ研究系, 助教授 (70220390)
WATANABE Koichi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies, Associate Professor, アーカイブズ研究系, 助教授 (00201179)
GOTOH Haruyoshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies, Research Associate, アーカイブズ研究系, 助手 (90332139)
KATO Kiyofumi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies, Research Associate, アーカイブズ研究系, 助手 (70353414)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsArchives / Archival Institution / Museum / Library / Preservation / Archival Material / Scientific Information / 史料所蔵機関 / 古文書 / 記録 / 公民館
Research Abstract
Our project surveyed repositories of archives and manuscripts all over Japan by using the following methodologies. 1)review existing archival finding aids and web sites of those repositories ; 2)send questionnaire to repositories nationwide and ask them to fill it with information on the repositories and their holdings ; 3)visit some of those repositories and interview about their holdings. Then we constructed a database of part of information collected via our web site. As much as 13,000 data on archival collection in Japan were uploaded on the site.
Also, the project had a conference "archives in the post-war period : within the context of history in East Asia" in October 2005, in which we discuss about the history of archives administration in Japan, Korea and Indonesia. Presentations in the conference were as follows :
Care and public service of archives in Korea (Yi Kyoung-Yong, National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies) ;
Management and provision of access to historical information in Indonesia (Maekawa Kaori, National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies) ;
Administration and providing access to archives in Japan (Yamada Tetsuyoshi, National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies) ;
The present situation of archival repositories in Japan (Ohtomo Kazuo, National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies) ;
Preservation and management of local manuscripts : a case of Tsuruoka Museum of History (Konno Akira, Tsuruoka Museum of History) ;
The present state and problems of archival repositories in Oita Prefecture (Hirai Yoshihito, Oita Prefectural Museum of History).