Simultaneous brain imaging of 2-agents interaction and dynamical system model : A case-study of mother-infant interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Takashi (2004-2005)  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10211715)
開 一夫 (2003)  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30323455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKI Kazuo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30323455)
池上 高志  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10211715)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCognitive Development / EEG / Neural Network / Mother-Infant Interaction / NIRS / Contingency / ダブルTV / 時間遅延 / 脳活動計測 / 能動知覚 / 非侵襲脳活動計測 / 力学系 / 共同注意 / 神経科学 / 事象関連電位 / 複雑系シミュレーション / 模倣 / ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
Aims oft s research were to :
(1)Extend the previous research much empirical way, and,
(2)Submit a new theoretical perspective based on dynamical systems.
To these ends, we created a new experimental environment called Double TV environment that can control temporal aspect of infant-mother interaction. Using this environment we conducted a series of experiments comparing EEG activities between Delayed- interaction and Live-interaction. The result suggested that infant brain responds stronger to non-contingent (Delayed) interactions than normal (Live) ones. Especially the parietal and posterior temporal regions at both hemispheres were more active during Delayed interaction. As for the theoretical issue, we conducted computer simulations about turn-taking, two-arm movement, dynamic categorization based on dynamical systems approach. All research conducted during this project were published or submitted to international journals and conferences. We believe that our work can contribute to the future of cognitive science and interaction study.