Unitization, categorization, and lexicalization of action events in young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAI Mutsumi  Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Associate Professor, 環境情報学部, 助教授 (60255601)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsword learning / cognitive development / language acquisition / argument structure / 言語発達 / 動詞学習 / 言語獲得
Research Abstract
This research investigated how children parse action events into elements and map each element to different type of words (e.g., nouns, verbs, adjectives), and how they generalize the newly learned words. Three series of experiments were conducted. In the first series, we presented novel nouns or verbs while they were watching action events consisting of an actor, an action, and a patient object. We then test two test events : the Object-Same-Action-Change (OS) event and Action-Same-Object-Change (AS) event. We found that young children easily map and generalize novel nouns to the OS event but had severe difficulty to map and generalize novel verbs to the AS event. In the second series of studies, we examined which of the two important semantic components of motion events-Path and Manner-would be incorporated in the verb meaning. Japanese and English-speaking children both started out with an assumption that novel verbs refer to Path rather than Manner, but with development, they become sensitive to the distributional pattern in their own language. In English, verbs referring to Manner are much more common than verbs referring to Path, and English-speaking preschool-age children and adults predominantly generalized novel verbs on the basis of Manner. In contrast, Japanese preschoolers and adults did not show either Manner bias or Path bias. In the third series, we investigated how Japanese 2,3, and 5-year-olds utilize argument structure in inferring the meaning of novel verbs.