Studies on cognitive processes underlying programming learning based on detailed records of learner activities and design of teaching learning environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshio  Chukyo University, School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80099910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Naomi  Chukyo University, School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00174144)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprogramming learning / cognitive modeling / learning process / programming instruction / knowledge representation / understanding / multiple representations / design of learning environment / Rudy / ビデオデータ / Ruby
Research Abstract
This study aims at developing a cognitive theory that reveals the complex cognitive processes underlying programming language learning. It also aims at, based on the theory, designing a practical and effective environment for teaching and learning of programming skills.
In order to achieve these goals, we have collected detailed and wide-ranged cases of instructional processes, and analyzed them as the real programming leaning processes to the extent never studied before. Concretely, we have collected the cases of both successful and failed learning occasions at an introductory college level programming classes. We have collected video recordings of the cases where the learners felt difficulties in achieving their tasks at hand; results of carefully designed quizzes implemented at various points of learning. We analyzed and categorized these data into a structure to reflect the reality of programming learning, so that we could use them for further analyses, as well as for further implem … More entation of better teaching practices. This level of collection and the analyses of the data enabled us to understand the complex cognitive processes underlying the acquisition of programming skills.
One of our major results is a general integrative theory of programming learning, based on a framework which grasps the cognitive processes of programming as an overlaying of many different layers of representations involved in programming. This is related to more general cognitive mechanisms (c.f., inferences and degrees of expertise). Based on this theory, we made clear the reality of the complex and unstable states of novice learners of programming, in terms of their cognitive processes where many layered representations interact among themselves.
Then we examined conditions of the learning environment in terms of its effectiveness for novice level programming learning. This led us to a web-based learning environment, which takes into account the partial comprehension characteristic in novice level, realistic learning processes. The strength of this environment relies on its ability to respond to learning blocks; when a learner finds herself blocked, the system guides her to find a necessary piece of information on her own. We have examined the effectiveness of this environment with actual classes we ran, and found its effectiveness. Less